Programme

26-27 July 2019 (LSE)

Day One: 


9.00-9.30: Registration & Coffee/Tea


9.30-10.30: Opening


Welcome: Gerry Simpson & Christopher Gevers


Short Keynote: Maria Aristodemou, Remarks on International Law and Literature
 

10.30-12.30: Panel One

Chair: Christopher Gevers (University of KwaZulu-Natal)


Jess Engebretson (Columbia University), The Last Hope of Security: Genocide and  Self-Determination in the Literature of the Nigerian Civil War

Mohammed Umar (Galgotias University), Brands of Nationhood in the Pre-Independence Indian Literature and their Post-Colonial Impact (1900-1947)


Thamil Venthan Ananthavinayagan (Griffith College), Reimagining the World through the Eyes of Bharatiyar: Tamil Ethno-cultural Resistance to Colonial International Law through Literature

 

Stewart Motha (Birkbeck College), ‘The object is to frighten him with hope’: Questioning the tragic emplotments of international law and decolonization

 


12.30-13.30: Lunch

 


13.30-15.00: Panel Two


Chair: Gerry Simpson (LSE)


Wanshu Cong (McGill University), Humanity Beyond the Solar System: International Law in the Liu Cixin’s Sci-Fi Stories


Tor Krever (University of Warwick), Literary and Legal Depictions of Piracy


Paolo Vargiu (University of Leicester), The Shortcomings of Public  International Law: Lessons from Robert Kirkman’s ‘The Walking Dead’

 


15.00-15.30: Coffee/Juice

 


15.30-17.30: Panel Three


Chair: Vasuki Nesiah (NYU Gallatin)


Jess Cotton (University College London), The Children of No Man’s Land: Writing Childhood and the Paradox of Rights


Golnar Nabizadeh (University of Dundee), Visualising Colombia’s Peace Agreement: The Role of Public Information Comics


Mai Taha (American University in Cairo), Alice in Wonderland Goes to Palestine


Joseph Slaughter (Columbia University), World Literature Is Burning! or, How to Read Donald Duck at the Second Russell Tribunal

 


19.00-21.00: Dinner

Day Two:
 

9.00-9.30: Coffee/Tea


 

9.30-11.30: Panel Four


Chair: Jennifer Wenzel (Columbia University)


Adam Gearey (Birkbeck College), The Beautiful Ones Are Born: 
‘Literature’, the New International Economic Order and the ‘Southern’ Anticipation of Eco-criticism

 

Elena E. Cirkovic (National Research Univeristy Higher School of Economics-St. Petersburg), International Law at the Edge: The Myth of the Inkarri, Environmental Catastrophes, and Indigenous Peoples’ Engagement with International Law
 

Ximena Sierra-Camargo (Rosario University), The Witch of the Mines: Law, History and Literature in the (Post)colonial Past and Present in Colombia
 

Vasuki Nesiah (New York University), A Double Take on Debt: Reparations Claims and Shifting Regimes of Visibility
 

 

11.30-13.30: Panel Five


Chair: Vidya Kumar (University of Leicester)


Rashmi Raman (Jindal Global Law School), Resurrecting The Liminal In International Law Through Ancient Vedic Literature: A Study Of The Scholarship of Radha Binod Pal


Kojo Koram (Birkbeck College), Satan is Black: Fanon, Milton and Juridico-Theology
 

Anamika Misra (Leiden University) & Ahmed Raza Memon (University of Kent),

The Self as ‘Soul’ in Tagore and Iqbal: A Literary Critique of International Liberal

Order of Nation States by Poets of the Subcontinent
 

Christopher Gevers (University of KwaZulu-Natal), Unwriting and unwhitening the world: The White World and Black Internationalist Fiction of WEB Du Bois and George Schuyler
 

 

13.30-14.30: Lunch

 


14.30-16.30: Panel Six
 

Chair: Joseph Slaughter (Columbia University)


Rebecca Ruth Gould (University of Birmingham), The Islamic Law of Migration (hirja) and the Literary Mediation of Cultural Memory


Peter Hitchcock (City University of New York), The Measure of Migrancy


Leila Neti (Occidental College), Life at the Margins of the Human


Eddie Bruce-Jones (Birkbeck College), Fleshed in the Emptiness of Folk: TWAIL and the Literature of Indenture

 


16.30-17.00: Closing
 

Vasuki Nesiah & Joseph Slaughter
 


.